...

2024 KCSE Exam Timetable, Instructions, And Guidelines

Joseph Wenani
25 Min Read

Are you looking to know about the 2024 KCSE Exam Timetable? This article presents you with everything to know, including key exam dates, instructions, and guidelines. Read to the end.

As we continue sailing the 2024/2025 academic year, the 2024 Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education (KCSE) exams are coming near. KCSE Exams mark the end of secondary education and allow students to transition to universities and colleges. The Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC) officially released the timetable instructions and guidelines for 2024. This means it is time for students and teachers to understand and prepare for what lies ahead. The 2024 KCSE examination timetable caters for exams to start on Tuesday, October 22, 2024, and end on Friday, November 22, 2024. So, are you looking for the entire 2024 KCSE timetable? Below, we have listed everything you need to know.

2024 KCSE Examination Timetable

The 2024 KCSE examinations will start on Tuesday, October 22, 2024, with oral/practical exams and end on Friday, November 22, 2024, with the Physics Practical exam. Here’s a detailed table to help you understand:

S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.1JANUARY 2024 TO JULY 20241.Art and Design (Project)7 months
2.Agriculture (Project)7 months
3.Woodwork (Project)7 months
4.Metalwork (Project)7 months
5.Building Construction (Project)7 months
6.Computer Studies (Project)7 months
2.3TUESDAY 22/10/2024 TO FRIDAY 25/10/20247.French (Oral)15 minutes per candidate
8.German (Oral)15 minutes per candidate
9.Kenyan Sign Language (Practical Signing Skills)
10.Music (Practical)
2.4TUESDAY 22/10/2024 TO MONDAY 28/10/202411.Arabic (Oral)15 minutes per candidate
2.5WEDNESDAY 23/10/202412.Practical Planning Session Home Science (Foods and Nutrition)30 minutes
13.Practical Planning Session Home Science (Foods and Nutrition) Large print30 minutes
14.Practical Planning Session Home Science (Foods and Nutrition) Braille1 hour
2.6MONDAY 28/10/2024 TO WEDNESDAY 30/10/202415.Home Science – Foods and Nutrition (Practical)1 hour 15 minutes
16.Home Science – Foods and Nutrition (Practical) Large Print1 hour 15 minutes
17.Home Science – Foods and Nutrition (Practical) Braille1 hour 45 minutes
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.7WEDNESDAY 30/10/20248.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)18.French (Listening Comprehension, Dictation and Creative Writing)2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)19.French (Listening Comprehension, Dictation and Creative Writing) Braille2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)20.German (Listening Comprehension and Composition)2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)21.Arabic (Grammar, Reading Comprehension and Composition)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)22.Arabic (Grammar, Reading Comprehension and Composition) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)23.Kenyan Sign Language (Receptive Skills)2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)24.Music2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)25.Music Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)26.Music Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 4.15 pm (2nd session)27.French (Reading Comprehension, Grammar and Functional Writing)2 hours 15 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.15 pm (2nd session)28.French (Reading Comprehension, Grammar and Functional Writing) Large print2 hours 15 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.45 pm (2nd session)29.French (Reading Comprehension, Grammar and Functional Writing) Braille2 hours 45 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)30.German (Grammar and Reading Comprehension)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)31.German (Grammar and Reading Comprehension) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 2.50 pm (2nd session)32.Arabic (Listening Comprehension and Dictation)50 minutes
2.00 pm – 3.30 pm (2nd session)33.Kenyan Sign Language (Language Use)1 hour 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 2.50 pm (2nd session)34.Music (Aural)50 mi
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.8THURSDAY 31/10/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)35.Home Science2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)36.Home Science Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)37.Home Science Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 9.30 am (1st session)38.Art and Design1 hour 30 minutes
8.00 am – 9.30 am (1st session)39.Art and Design Large print1 hour 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)40.Woodwork2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)41.Woodwork Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)42.Metalwork2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)43.Metalwork Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)44.Building Construction2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)45.Building Construction Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)46.Electricity2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)47.Electricity Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)48.Aviation Technology2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)49.Power Mechanics2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)50.Power Mechanics Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)51.Drawing and Design2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)52.Drawing and Design Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)53.Computer Studies2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)54.Computer Studies Large print2 hours 30 minutes
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.9FRIDAY 01/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)55.Home Science – Clothing Construction (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)56.Home Science – Clothing Construction (Practical) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)57.Home Science – Clothing Construction (Practical) Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 12.00 noon (1st session)58.Art and Design (Practical)4 hours
8.00 am – 12.00 noon (1st session)59.Art and Design (Practical) Large print4 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)60.Power Mechanics (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)61.Power Mechanics (Practical) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)62.Electricity (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)63.Electricity (Practical) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)64.Drawing and Design (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)65.Aviation Technology (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)66.Computer Studies (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)67.Computer Studies (Practical) Large print2 hours 30 minutes

S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.10MONDAY 04/11/20248.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)68.English (Functional Skills)2 hours
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)69.English (Functional Skills) Large Print2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)70.English (Functional Skills) Braille2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)71.English (Hearing Impaired)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)72.Chemistry2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)73.Chemistry Large print2 hours
2.11TUESDAY 05/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)74.Mathematics Alt. A2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)75.Mathematics Alt. A Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)76.Mathematics Alt. A Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)77.Mathematics Alt. B2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)78.Mathematics Alt. B Large Print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)79.English (Comprehension, Literary Appreciation & Grammar)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)80.English (Comprehension, Literary Appreciation & Grammar) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)81.English (Comprehension, Literary Appreciation & Grammar) Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)82.English (Hearing Impaired)3 hours
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.10MONDAY 04/11/20248.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)68.English (Functional Skills)2 hours
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)69.English (Functional Skills) Large Print2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)70.English (Functional Skills) Braille2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)71.English (Hearing Impaired)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)72.Chemistry2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)73.Chemistry Large print2 hours
2.11TUESDAY 05/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)74.Mathematics Alt. A2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)75.Mathematics Alt. A Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)76.Mathematics Alt. A Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)77.Mathematics Alt. B2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)78.Mathematics Alt. B Large Print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)79.English (Comprehension, Literary Appreciation & Grammar)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)80.English (Comprehension, Literary Appreciation & Grammar) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)81.English (Comprehension, Literary Appreciation & Grammar) Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)82.English (Hearing Impaired)3 hours
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.12WEDNESDAY 06/11/20248.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)83.Chemistry2 hours
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)84.Chemistry Large print2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)85.General Science2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)86.General Science Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)87.English (Creative Composition and Essays based on Set Texts)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)88.English (Creative Composition and Essays based on Set Texts) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)89.English (Creative Composition and Essays based on Set Texts) Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)90.English (Hearing Impaired)3 hours
2.13THURSDAY 07/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)91.Kiswahili (Lugha)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)92.Kiswahili (Lugha) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)93.Kiswahili (Lugha) Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 3.45 pm (2nd session)94.Kiswahili (Insha)1 hour 45 minutes
2.00 pm – 3.45 pm (2nd session)95.Kiswahili (Insha) Large Print1 hour 45 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.15 pm (2nd session)96.Kiswahili (Insha) Braille2 hours 15 minutes
2.14FRIDAY 08/11/20248.00 am – 10.15 am (1st session)97.Chemistry (Practical)2 hours 15 minutes
8.00 am–10.15 am (1st session)98.Chemistry (Practical) Large print2 hours 15 minutes
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.15MONDAY 11/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)99.Mathematics Alt. A2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)100.Mathematics Alt. A Large Print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)101.Mathematics Alt. A Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)102.Mathematics Alt. B2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)103.Mathematics Alt. B Large Print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)104.Kiswahili (Fasihi)2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)105.Kiswahili (Fasihi) Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)106.Kiswahili (Fasihi) Braille3 hours
2.16TUESDAY 12/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)107.Christian Religious Education2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)108.Christian Religious Education Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)109.Christian Religious Education Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)110.Islamic Religious Education2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)111.Islamic Religious Education Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)112.Islamic Religious Education Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)113.Hindu Religious Education2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)114.Hindu Religious Education Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)115.Hindu Religious Education Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)116.Biology2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)117.Biology Large print2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)118.Biology (For the Blind) Braille2 hours 30 minutes
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.17WEDNESDAY 13/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)119.Christian Religious Education2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)120.Christian Religious Education Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)121.Christian Religious Education Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)122.Islamic Religious Education2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)123.Islamic Religious Education Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)124.Islamic Religious Education Braille3 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)125.Hindu Religious Education2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)126.Hindu Religious Education Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)127.Hindu Religious Education Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)128.History and Government2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)129.History and Government Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)130.History and Government Braille3 hours
2.18THURSDAY 14/11/20248.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)131.Biology2 hours
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)132.Biology Large print2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)133.Biology (For the Blind) Braille2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)134.History and Government2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)135.History and Government Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 5.00 pm (2nd session)136.History and Government Braille3 hours
2.19FRIDAY 15/11/20248.00 am – 9.45 am (1st session)137.Biology (Practical)1 hour 45 minutes
8.00 am – 9.45 am (1st session)138.Biology (Practical) Large print1 hour 45 minutes
8.00 am – 10.15 am (1st session)139.Biology (Practical for Blind Candidates) Braille2 hours 15 minutes
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.20MONDAY 18/11/20248.00 am – 10.45 am (1st session)140.Geography2 hours 45 minutes
8.00 am – 10.45 am (1st session)141.Geography Large print2 hours 45 minutes
8.00 am – 11.15 am (1st session)142.Geography Braille3 hours 15 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)143.Physics2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)144.Physics Large Print2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)145.General Science2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)146.General Science Large print2 hours 30 minutes
2.21TUESDAY 19/11/20248.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)147.Business Studies2 hours
8.00 am – 10.00 am (1st session)148.Business Studies Large print2 hours
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)149.Business Studies Braille2 hours 30 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)150.Agriculture2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)151.Agriculture Large print2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)152.Agriculture Braille2 hours 30 minutes
2.22WEDNESDAY 20/11/20248.00 am – 10.45 am (1st session)153.Geography2 hours 45 minutes
8.00 am – 10.45 am (1st session)154.Geography Large print2 hours 45 minutes
8.00 am – 11.15 am (1st session)155.Geography Braille3 hours 15 minutes
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)156.Physics2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)157.Physics Large print2 hours
S.NO.DAY & DATESESSIONITEM NO.PAPERDURATION
2.23THURSDAY 21/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)158.Business Studies2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)159.Business Studies Large print2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 11.00 am (1st session)160.Business Studies Braille3 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)161.Agriculture2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.00 pm (2nd session)162.Agriculture Large print2 hours
2.00 pm – 4.30 pm (2nd session)163.Agriculture Braille2 hours 30 minutes
2.24FRIDAY 22/11/20248.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)164.Physics (Practical)2 hours 30 minutes
8.00 am – 10.30 am (1st session)165.Physics (Practical) Large print2 hours 30 minutes

Guidelines and Instructions for Candidates

Candidates Instructions

  1. Be seated 15 minutes before the start time of each exam session.
  2. Check that you have the correct question paper for your registered subject.
  3. Attend carefully to any general instructions on the first page of the question paper.
  4. Write your name and index number, and sign on the answer booklet.
  5. Write on both sides of the answer booklet but not in the margins.
  6. Write responses in black or blue ink (pencils only for diagrams).
  7. Read each question carefully, and don’t waste time on information not requested.
  8. Don’t spend too much time on one or two questions.
  9. Don’t leave until the allocated time ends, and hand in your answer booklet.
  10. Don’t engage in any examination irregularities or misconduct.

Teachers Instructions

  1. Ensure candidates read the instructions and guidelines carefully.
  2. Make candidates aware of penalties for examination irregularities or misconduct.

Supervisors and Invigilators Instructions

  1. Ensure the deployment of supervisors and invigilators follows KNEC guidelines.
  2. Have at least two security officers in each examination centre.
  3. Ensure candidates have personalized question papers bearing their details.
  4. Ensure candidates sign their answer scripts before collecting them.
  5. Count the answer scripts to tally with the number of present candidates.
  6. Use the correct return envelopes and cover pages for each paper.
  7. Don’t overstuff answer scripts in return envelopes.

KCSE 2024 Timetable Official PDF download

Get your copy of KNEC KCSE Timetable for 2024 below:

Share This Article
Leave a comment
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.