...

DStv Paybill Number (444900): Pay for your subscription via M-Pesa in 2024

Joseph Wenani
7 Min Read

The shift from traditional media to digital media in Kenya has greatly shaped the way we consume media. In Kenya, there are many Digital television service providers, but only one has managed to stand the Test of time, and that is DStv. DStv Kenya, part of the Multichoice group, offers quality entertainment, sports, news, and much more For Kenyan customers.

With the many features that DStv offers the platform has gone further to provide its subscribers with flexible payment options. One such option is the ability to easily pay for Your DStv Package using DStv M-Pesa Paybill number 444900.

What Are The Latest DStv Packages and Pricing In Kenya 2024?

 DStv stands as a source of entertainment for Kenyans thanks to its different packages, each suited to various audiences. With packages ranging from the cheaper option, DStv Lite, at KSH 650 / month to the expensive option, DStv Premium, at KSH 9,900. There is always something for everyone. Below is a full table on DSTV Packages and Pricing in Kenya as of 2024:

PackageChannelsHD ChannelsPrice per Month (KSh)
Premium175+389900
Compact Plus155+306200
Compact135+223500
Family120+101850
Access95+71300
Lite51+2650

How To Pay DStv via M-Pesa In Kenya

DSTV offers a variety of payment options for its users in Kenya, making it hard to choose a better option. However, with the collaboration between DStv and Safaricom making payments have been easier. Here is how to use the DStv Paybill Number to pay for your subscription:

  1. Access the M-Pesa Menu on Your Phone
  2. Select ‘Lipa na M-Pesa’ Option
  3. Choose ‘Pay Bill’ Option
  4. Enter the DStv Paybill Number 444900
  5. Enter Your DStv Account Number ( smart card number)
  6. Enter the payment amount for the subscription package for which you are paying.
  7. Enter Your M-Pesa PIN
  8. Await For a Confirmation Message from M-Pesa which indicates that Your payment is useful.

Pro tip: As soon as you pay for your DStv subscription using M-Pesa, your service will typically be activated immediately. In Some cases, there will be a delay. If such happens, consider restarting your decoder. Still, if something happens after restarting your decoder and you still need to be connected after 2 hours, please consider contacting DStv Customer Care for support.

Advantages of Using M-Pesa for DStv Payments

  • Convenience: Pay from anywhere, anytime.
  • Security: Secure transactions with PIN verification.
  • Instant Payment Confirmation: Immediate confirmation messages from both M-Pesa and DStv.
  • Accessibility: Suitable for all DStv subscribers with a Safaricom line.

What Are The Alternative Payment Methods for DStv Subscriptions

In Kenya, M-Pesa is a popular choice among Kenyans when it comes to paying for various services. Luckily enough, DStv falls into this category. Still, there are other DStv alternative payment methods for making payments. This has been put in place to ensure that everyone has access to their favorite TV shows and movies without hassle. Here is a List of all the alternative options available:

1. Mobile Banking App

Several banks offer the convenience of paying your DStv subscription directly from their mobile banking applications. Here are some of the most popular options:

KCB Mobile App

  • Navigate to the “Pay Bill” section, select “Other Billers,” then choose “DSTV” and enter your customer number and the amount​​​​.

Equity Bank Eazzy App

  • Under the “Pay Bill” option, select DStv, input your smart card number as the bill account number, and proceed with payment​​.

Absa Bank Mobile App

  • Go to the “Transfers,” then “Pay Bill,” choose DStv as the biller, enter your account details, and confirm the payment​​.

Co-operative Bank MCo-op Cash App

  • Log into the app, select “Bill Payments,” then “Pay TV,” choose DStv, enter your smart card number, and finalize the payment​​.

2.DStv Self Service Platform

DStv subscribers can also make payments via the DStv Self-Service website for those who prefer not to use mobile payments. After logging in, locate the Payment section option and follow all the prompts. When using the self-service option, you will be directly Promoted for the Package that You are currently subscribed to. The best thing about using the DStv Self-Service website is that you do not need to remember the DStv Paybill Number every time you want to make Payments.

3. USSD Payment Options

For those with no internet connection, using USSD for transactions comes in handy when wanting to make DStv payments. One option available for USSD payments is the Co-operative Bank USSD: Dial *667#,>> menu >> Payments,” >>”Pay TV,” >>choose DStv to proceed with payment.

DStv Kenya Customer Care contacts

For assistance, use the following contacts:

  • Postal address: PO Box 60406 00200, Nairobi
  • Multichoice Kenya contact number: +254 (20) 4236 000
  • Fax: 254 (20) 444 7019
  • DStv Kenya email contacts: [email protected]
  • DStv Kenya Website: www.dstv.com/en-ke
  • DStv Kenya Facebook page: @DStvkenya
  • X (Twitter) handle DStv Kenya: @DStv_Kenya

​​Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the official DStv Paybill Number for M-Pesa payments In Kenya?

The Official DStv Paybill Number for making payments via M-Pesa in Kenya is 444900

What should I do if my service is not reactivated after payment?

  • If your service isn’t reactivated immediately after payment, try restarting your decoder. If the issue persists, contact DStv customer service for assistance. 

How do I confirm my DStv account balance and due date?

  • You can check your account balance and due date through the DStv Self-Service website, the MyDStv app, or by contacting DStv customer care directly. 

In this Blog Post, I have taken You through everything that you need to know about making DStv Payments using the official DStv Paybil number 444900. Additionally, we have touched on the various packages and their pricing plus alternative options, ensuring that You are well-equipped with all the necessary knowledge to help You when making DSTV payments. Help your friends and family enjoy seamless entertainment by sharing this guide with them. I wish You all the best.

Share This Article
2 Comments
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.